NAAPE 2018 Conference Program

For access to the conference submissions, click the link on the right (password protected). Full access to papers and the list of participants is available only to members and registered conference attendees.

Friday, October 26th

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Graduate & Early-Career Scholar Meet-and-Greet | Room 105

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Room 105

Pre-conference Panel Workshop I | Navigating the Academic and Non-Academic Job Markets
Presenters: Mark Schroeder-Strong, Anthony Laden, Bryan Warnick, Derek Attig
Lunch will be served during this panel for those who have pre-registered

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM
Room 105

Pre-conference Panel Workshop II | Publishing in Philosophy, Education, and Beyond
David Aldridge | Journal of Philosophy of Education
Kristján Kristjánsson | Journal of Moral Education
Johannes Drerup | on_education
Robert Kehoe | The Point

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Room 202

Plenary Keynote Lecture I
Anthony Laden | Two Concepts of Civility 
Response: Kyla Ebels-Duggan

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Champagne Reception | Room 101

4:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Room 105



Room 106



Room 202



Room 104






Room 102





Room 103

Concurrent Session I
Symposium | Defining and Defending Liberal Education: The Battle for Students’ Hearts and Minds
Ryan Korstange, Eric Bain-Selbo, & Katherine Jo
Moderator: Jane Gatley

Symposium | Facets of Contemporary Indian Work in the Philosophy of Education
Indrani Bhattacharjee, Varadarajan Narayanan, Abhijeet Bardapurkar, Rohit Dhankar, & Ajita Raghavendra
Moderator: John Fantuzzo

Panel Retrieving Nietzsche's Educational Legacy
Douglas Yacek, Jordan Rodgers, Mark Ingham, & Henrietta Joosten
Moderator: Shannon Robinson

Paper Session A
Robbie McClintock | Kant in the Culture Factory
Marie-Hélène Masse-Lamarche & Arianne Robichaud | An Analysis of the Suffering Teacher: Horkheimer, Adorno and the Human Being as a Suffering Entity
Augusta-Mary Joseph | Personhood and Cognitive Impairment
Moderator: Mordechai Gordon

Paper Session B
Peter Moore | Mousikē as the Link between Habituative and Philosophical Education in Plato's Republic
Mark E. Jonas & Yoshiaki Nakazawa | The Relationship Between Virtue and Knowledge in Plato’s Early Dialogues
Tom Martin | Getting ‘the Feel’: Being-in-the-World of Wooden Boat Building
Moderator: Matthew Farrelly

Paper Session C
Ryan Kemp | Kierkegaard on Assistant Professors: My Life as an Obsequious Pencil Pusher
Harry Brighouse | Duties of Professors in Elite Colleges and Universities in the US
John Tillson | Is Knowledge Insertion Desirable?
Moderator: David Aldridge

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Conference Dinner | Refectory

8:45 PM

Beer and Wine Social | South Residence Living Room

divider3.png

Saturday, October 27th

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Breakfast | Refectory

8:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Room 105



Room 202



Room 106



Room 102



Room 104





Room 103

Concurrent Session II
Symposium | Rethinking Teacher Education: Ideas from the Current Reform Movement in Germany
Joachim von Meien, Julia Gillen, Sascha Schanze, & Bettina Lindmeier
Moderator: Douglas Yacek

Symposium | Philosophy of Education in the Caribbean Context
Canute Thompson & Sheron Fraser-Burgess
Moderator: Jacob Affolter

Author-Meets-Critics | Randall Curren & Charles Dorn, Patriotic Education in a Global Age (University of Chicago Press)
Randall Curren, Candace Vogler, Harry Brighouse, & Natalia Rogach
Moderator: Kristján Kristjánnson

Panel Cultivating a Culture of Connection: Liberal Education and Campus Suicide Prevention as Remedies for the “Sick Soul”
Christopher Drapeau, Joe Meinhart, & Alven Neiman
Moderator: Warren von Eschenbach

Paper Session A
Johannes Drerup | Education, Epistemic Virtues and the Power of Toleration
Darren Corpe | Justice in Education and Educating Justly: How to Educate with Neutrality in the Liberal Democratic State
Moderator: Yoshiaki Nakazawa

Paper Session B
John Marcotte | William Hamilton and Philosophy with Children
Emma Moormann | Anarchism and Compulsory Schooling
Julia Novakowski | Revisiting Pluralism and Multiculturalism in the Works of William James and W.E.B. Du Bois for Guidance in Education Today
Moderator: Deidre Nelms

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Coffee Break | South Residence Living Room

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Room 105



Room 106



Room 202



Room 104




Room 102





Room 103





South Residence Living Room

Concurrent Session III
Symposium | Disability and Diversity
Franziska Felder, Carina Fourie, Paul Tubig, Jamie Ahlberg, & Adam Cureton
Moderator: Sheron Fraser-Burgess

Symposium | Character Education in the University
Michael Lamb, Edward Brooks, & Candace Vogler
Moderator: Robbie McClintock

Author-Meets-Critics | Avi Mintz, Plato: Images, Aims, and Practices of Education (Springer)
Avi Mintz, Yoshiaki Nakazawa, Mark Ingham, & Alexander Loney
Moderator: Mark Jonas

Paper Session A
Kailum Ijaz & Douglas Yacek | Education as Transformation: Formalism, Moralism and the Substantivist Alternative
Abhijeet Bardapurkar | Being Virtuous: A Study of Educational Insights in Nicomachean Ethics Bk. I, II and III
Moderator: Jon Fennell

Paper Session B
Katherine Jo | Learning Existential Rest: A Pieperian Approach to Leisure in Education
Kevin Gary | Where is my Mind? Consumerism vs. the Practice of Liberal Education
Scott Parsons | How Moral Education Can Improve Character and Virtue in the United States Army
Moderator: Drew Chambers

Paper Session C
Nicolas Nicola | Testimony as Joint Activity
Rena Goldstein | An Underlying Aim, an Underlying Problem: the Commitment to Epistemic Uniformity
Joshua Forstenzer | The Teaching Excellence Framework, Epistemic Insensibility, and the Question of Purpose 
Moderator: Christopher Martin

Roundtable Session
Sojin Lee | Overcoming Inexpressiveness: Poetry and Thought
Jacob Affolter | Education for Realistic Autonomy
Discussants: John Tillson & Tone Kvernbekk

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

Lunch | Refectory

1:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Room 105



Room 202



Room 106





Room 104





Room 102






Room 103

Concurrent Session IV
Symposium | Civic Education after Trump
Johannes Drerup, Harry Brighouse, Prakash Iyer, Charlotte Spellenberg, Elizabeth Edenberg, & Sophie Künstler
Moderator: Kevin Gary

Panel Poetic Education: Space, Pedagogy, and Perception
Drew Chambers, Madeline Hazel, & Matthew Farrelly
Moderator: Mark Ingham

Paper Session A
Deidre Nelms | Can Children Be Epistemically Wronged?
Mordechai Gordon | Lying in Politics: Fake News, Alternative Facts and the Challenges for Deliberative Civics Education
Philip Cook | What is School Justice?
Moderator: Ryan Kemp

Paper Session B
Kyla Ebels-Duggan | How to Have Reasons for Your Values
Monika Platz | Educating for Intellectual Virtues
Christopher Martin | Higher Education Goods and Political Justice
Moderator: Gonzalo Obelleiro

Paper Session C
Sheron Fraser-Burgess | Troubles with Caring in the Classroom:  Moving from Natural Inclination to Teacher Citizenry
Pedro J. Sánchez Gómez | Putnam in the Lab: An Externalist Analysis of Constructivism in Science Education
Maxime Gauthier-Lacasse, Arianne Robichaud, Camille Raunet, & Pascale Bourgeois | Financialization and Colonization of the Teacher's Lifeworld: A Habermasian Perspective on New Public Management (NPM) in Education
Moderator: Katherine Jo

Paper Session D
Jon Fennell | A Polanyian Rescue of The Abolition of Man
Jenn Dum | Active Social Participation: A Framework for Evaluating Post-Migration Education
Eldar Sarajlic | Children, Self-knowledge, and Cultural Reproduction
Moderator: Emma Moormann

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Free Time

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Room 202

Plenary Keynote Lecture II
Kristján Kristjánsson | Educating Virtuous Emotions: Aristotle and the Alternatives
Virginia Aspe | Education as “Attention” and “Call”

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Conference Dinner | Refectory

8:45 PM

Beer and Wine Social | South Residence Living Room

divider3.png

Sunday, October 28th

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast | Refectory

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Room 202

Plenary Keynote Lecture III
Harvey Siegel | Philosophy of Education and the Tyranny of Practice
Response: David Waddington

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Brunch | Refectory

11:30 AM - 1:15 PM
Room 105



Room 106



Room 202



Room 104





Room 103





South Residence Living Room

Concurrent Session V
Symposium | Educating Character and the Icelandic Sagas
Ólafur Páll Jónsson, Róbert Jack, & Þóra Björg Sigurðardóttir
Moderator: Julia Novakowski

Symposium | Soka Education: Value Creation, Dialogue, Global Citizenship, and the Greater Self
Gonzalo Obeillero, Nozomi Inukai, Jason Goulah, Melissa Bradford, & Namrata Sharma
Moderator: Mark Schroeder-Strong

Panel Evidence-based Practice (EBP): Dimensions of Reproducibility
Tone Kvernbekk, Mikkel Helding Vembye, Kathryn Joyce
Moderator: Jason Gehrke

Paper Session A
Krassimir Stojanov | Bildung as Conceptual Self-Transformation in Hegel’s Philosophy
Warren von Eschenbach | Trust as a Public Virtue
David Aldridge | Reading, Engagement and Higher Education
Moderator: Tom Martin

Paper Session B
John Fantuzzo | Nudging the Opportunity Structure: A Modest and Ambitious Aim for Teacher Education
Drew Chambers | Is Freire Incoherent? Reconciling Directiveness and Dialogue in Freirean Pedagogy
Jane Gatley | Philosophy for Children and Public Philosophy: The Educational Value of Public Philosophy
Moderator: John Tillson

Roundtable Session
Ini Periodi | Moral Obligation in the Learning Space
Julian Rome | Ideology and Individuality: The Formation of Self in The Graveyard Book and The Jungle Book
Discussants: Robbie McClintock & Christopher Martin

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Closing Convocation | South Residence Living Room